Search Results

Found 77 product(s) for 1st Editions:Award Winners (1-25 of 77)

1st Editions  |  Award Winners  |  Booker Prize
Midnight's Children ~ Salman Rushdie ~ 1st/1st US ~ Booker Prize ~ Ships Free US Midnight's Children ~ Salman Rushdie ~ 1st/1st US ~ Booker Prize ~ Ships Free US
Midnight's Children... by Salman Rushdie... First American Edition First PrintingFrom the Author of The Satanic VersesWinner of the Booker Prize (1981)Winner of the James Tait Black Memorial Prize (1981)Winner of the Booker of Bookers Prize in 1993 and 2008One of Time Magazines 100 All-Time English Language novels (from 1923...
Price: $607.49 $577.12
You Save: $30.37 (5%)
 
Rites of Passage ~ William Golding ~ 1st/1st US ~ Booker Prize ~ Ships Free U.S. Rites of Passage ~ William Golding ~ 1st/1st US ~ Booker Prize ~ Ships Free U.S.
Rites of Passage... by William Golding... First American Edition First PrintingWinner of the Booker Prize for Fiction (1980)Free shipping in the U.S... Farrar Straus Giroux, New York 1980... First American Edition / First Printing... States First Printing on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Near Fine+...
Price: $76.49 $72.67
You Save: $3.82 (5%)
 
The Inheritance of Loss ~ Kiran Desai ~ Advance Reading Copy ~ Booker Prize ~ The Inheritance of Loss ~ Kiran Desai ~ Advance Reading Copy ~ Booker Prize ~
The Inheritance of Loss... by Kiran Desai... Advance Reading CopyWinner of the Booker Prize (2006)Free shipping in the U.S... Atlantic Monthly Press, New York 2006... First Edition / Advance Reading Copy (ARC)... Published in a limited quantity before the first edition was offered for sale to the public. Softcover/wraps...
Price: $53.99 $51.29
You Save: $2.70 (5%)
 
The Inheritance of Loss ~ Kiran Desai ~ First American Edition ~ Booker Prize ~ The Inheritance of Loss ~ Kiran Desai ~ First American Edition ~ Booker Prize ~
The Inheritance of Loss... by Kiran Desai... First American Edition First PrintingWinner of the Booker Prize for Fiction (2006)Free shipping in the U.S... Atlantic Monthly Press, New York 2005... First American Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page and has the full numberline with 1 present...
Price: $62.99 $59.84
You Save: $3.15 (5%)
1st Editions  |  Award Winners  |  Burgess 99 Novels
Portnoy's Complaint ~ Philip Roth ~ 1st/1st ~ 1969 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Portnoy's Complaint ~ Philip Roth ~ 1st/1st ~ 1969 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Portnoy's Complaint... by Philip Roth... First Edition First PrintingOne of Anthony Burgess's Ninety-Nine NovelsTime Magazine All-Time 100 novelsModern Library 100 Best NovelsMade into a film by the same nameFree shipping in the U.S... Random House, New York 1969... First Edition / First Printing... States First Printing on the...
Price: $98.99 $94.04
You Save: $4.95 (5%)
 
The French Lieutenant's Woman ~ John Fowles ~ First American Edition ~ 1969 ~ The French Lieutenant's Woman ~ John Fowles ~ First American Edition ~ 1969 ~
The French Lieutenant's Woman... by John Fowles... First American Edition First PrintingOne of Anthony Burgess's Ninety-Nine NovelsTime Magazine All-Time 100 novelsWH Smith Literary Award 1970Free shipping in the U.S... Little Brown and Company, Boston 1969... First American Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page...
Price: $98.99 $94.04
You Save: $4.95 (5%)
1st Editions  |  Award Winners  |  Costa (Whitbread Award)
The Amber Spyglass ~ Philip Pullman ~ First American Edition ~ Ships Free U.S ~ The Amber Spyglass ~ Philip Pullman ~ First American Edition ~ Ships Free U.S ~
The Amber Spyglass... by Philip Pullman... First American Edition First PrintingWinner of the Whitbread/Costa Award for Book of the Year (2001)Book 2 of His Dark MaterialsFree shipping in the U.S... Alfred A. Knopf, New York 2000... First American Edition / First Printing... States First American Edition on the copyright...
Price: $53.99 $51.29
You Save: $2.70 (5%)
 
White Teeth ~ Zadie Smith ~ First American Edition ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ 2000 ~ White Teeth ~ Zadie Smith ~ First American Edition ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ 2000 ~
White Teeth... by Zadie Smith... First American Edition First Printing... Winner of the James Tait Black Memorial Prize for Fiction (2000)... Winner of the Costa/Whitbread Book Award for Best First Novel (2000)... Winner of the Guardian First Book Award (2000)... Winner of the Commonwealth Writers Prize for First Book...
Price: $49.49 $47.02
You Save: $2.47 (5%)
1st Editions  |  Award Winners  |  DCAL - American Letters
Death Before Bedtime ~ Edgar Box (Gore Vidal) ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ 1953 ~ Death Before Bedtime ~ Edgar Box (Gore Vidal) ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ 1953 ~
Death Before Bedtime... by Edgar Box ( Pen Name of Gore Vidal )... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the Medal of Distinguished Contribution to American Letters (2009)Free shipping in the U.S... E.P. Dutton and Company, New York 1953... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright...
Price: $179.99 $170.99
You Save: $9.00 (5%)
 
Death Likes It Hot ~ Edgar Box (Gore Vidal) ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ 1954 ~ Death Likes It Hot ~ Edgar Box (Gore Vidal) ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ 1954 ~
Death Likes It Hot... by Edgar Box ( Pen Name of Gore Vidal )... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the Medal of Distinguished Contribution to American Letters (2009)Free shipping in the U.S... E.P. Dutton and Company, New York 1954... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the...
Price: $166.49 $158.17
You Save: $8.32 (5%)
 
In a Yellow Wood ~ Gore Vidal ~ 1st/1st ~ 1947 ~ First Edition ~Ships Free U.S. In a Yellow Wood ~ Gore Vidal ~ 1st/1st ~ 1947 ~ First Edition ~Ships Free U.S.
In a Yellow Wood... by Gore Vidal... First Edition First Printing... Winner of the Medal of Distinguished Contribution to American Letters (2009)... Free shipping in the U.S... E.P. Dutton & Company, New York 1947... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional...
Price: $215.99 $205.19
You Save: $10.80 (5%)
 
Indignation ~ Philip Roth ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ DCAL ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Indignation ~ Philip Roth ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ DCAL ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Indignation... by Philip Roth... First Edition First Printing... Winner of the Medal of Distinguished Contribution to American Letters (2002)... Free Shipping in the U.S... Houghton Mifflin Company, New York 2008... First Edition / First Printing... Has the full numberline with 1 present on the copyright page.Book Condition: Fine, clean...
Price: $35.99 $34.19
You Save: $1.80 (5%)
 
The Judgment of Paris ~ Gore Vidal ~ 1st/1st ~ 1952 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ The Judgment of Paris ~ Gore Vidal ~ 1st/1st ~ 1952 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
The Judgment of Paris... by Gore Vidal... First Edition First Printing... Winner of the Medal of Distinguished Contribution to American Letters (2009)... Free shipping in the U.S... E.P. Dutton & Company, New York 1952... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional...
Price: $193.49 $183.82
You Save: $9.67 (5%)
 
The Season of Comfort ~ Gore Vidal ~ 1st/1st ~ 1949 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ The Season of Comfort ~ Gore Vidal ~ 1st/1st ~ 1949 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
The Season of Comfort... by Gore Vidal... First Edition First Printing... Winner of the Medal of Distinguished Contribution to American Letters (2009)... Free shipping in the U.S... E.P. Dutton & Company, New York 1949... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional...
Price: $39.99 $37.99
You Save: $2.00 (5%)
1st Editions  |  Award Winners  |  Hugo Award
Foundation ~ Isaac Asimov ~ 1967 ~ Paperback Edition ~ Hugo ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Foundation ~ Isaac Asimov ~ 1967 ~ Paperback Edition ~ Hugo ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Foundation... by Issac Asimov... 1967Free shipping in the U.S... Avon, New York 1967... Second Printing of the First Paperback EditionBook Condition: Very Good, light shelf wear at the edges, lightly age toned, light creases at the spine.Comes in a poly bag with cardboard backing... 5000+ Feedback... Ebay Members...
Price: $15.99 $15.19
You Save: $0.80 (5%)
 
Soldier Ask Not ~ Gordon Dickson ~ First Paperback Edition~ 1967 ~ Ships Free US Soldier Ask Not ~ Gordon Dickson ~ First Paperback Edition~ 1967 ~ Ships Free US
Soldier Ask Not... by Gordon R. Dickson... First Paperback Edition First PrintingWinner of the Hugo Award for the Year's Best Science FictionFree shipping in the U.S... Dell, New York 1967... First Paperback Edition / First PrintingStates First Dell Printing on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition...
Price: $19.99 $18.99
You Save: $1.00 (5%)
1st Editions  |  Award Winners  |  James Tait Black Prize
The Satanic Verses ~ Salman Rushdie ~ First American Edition ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ The Satanic Verses ~ Salman Rushdie ~ First American Edition ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
The Satanic Verses... by Salman Rushdie... First American Edition First PrintingFrom the Author of Midnight's ChildrenFree shipping in the U.S... Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1989... First American Edition / First Printing... States First American Edition and has the full numberline with 1 present on the copyright page.Book Condition...
Price: $103.49 $98.32
You Save: $5.17 (5%)
1st Editions  |  Award Winners  |  National Book Award
Mr. Sammler's Planet ~ Saul Bellow ~ National Book Award ~ 1970 ~ Ships Free U.S Mr. Sammler's Planet ~ Saul Bellow ~ National Book Award ~ 1970 ~ Ships Free U.S
Mr. Sammler's Planet... by Saul Bellow... 1970Winner of the National Book Award for Fiction (1971)Free shipping in the U.S... Viking Press, New York 1970... Second PrintingBook Condition: Near Fine, clean boards and spine, book is tight and square, light shelf wear, clean endpaper and pages, tight spine... Dust Jacket...
Price: $22.39 $21.27
You Save: $1.12 (5%)
 
Sophie's Chioce ~ William Styron ~ 1st/1st ~ National Book Award ~ Burgess 99 ~ Sophie's Chioce ~ William Styron ~ 1st/1st ~ National Book Award ~ Burgess 99 ~
Sophie's Choice... by William Styron... First Edition First PrintingNational Book Award Winner for Fiction (1980)One of Anthony Burgess's Ninety-Nine NovelsFree shipping in the U.S... Random House, New York 1979... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page and has the full Random House numberline with...
Price: $89.99 $85.49
You Save: $4.50 (5%)
 
The Wapshot Chronicle ~ John Cheever ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ NBA ~ 1957 ~ The Wapshot Chronicle ~ John Cheever ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ NBA ~ 1957 ~
The Wapshot Chronicle... by John Cheever... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the National Book Award for Fiction (1958)Author's First NovelFree shipping in the U.S... Harper & Brothers, New York 1957... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Good...
Price: $125.99 $119.69
You Save: $6.30 (5%)
 
The World According to Garp ~ John Irving ~ 1st/1st ~ Books into Film ~ 1978 ~
The World According to Garp... by John Irving... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the National Book Award for Fiction (1980)Made into a Film by the Same NameFree shipping in the U.S... E.P. Dutton, New York 1978... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page and...
Price: $229.49 $218.02
You Save: $11.47 (5%)
 
Waiting ~ Ha Jin ~ 1st/1st ~ National Book Award Winner ~ Ships Free U.S. Waiting ~ Ha Jin ~ 1st/1st ~ National Book Award Winner ~ Ships Free U.S.
Waiting... by Ha Jin... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the National Book Award for Fiction (1999)Free shipping in the U.S... Pantheon Books, New York 1999... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page and has the full numberline with 1 present.Book Condition: Very Good+, clean...
Price: $35.99 $34.19
You Save: $1.80 (5%)
 
Waiting ~ Ha Jin ~ 1st/1st ~ National Book Award Winner ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Waiting ~ Ha Jin ~ 1st/1st ~ National Book Award Winner ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Waiting... by Ha Jin... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the National Book Award for Fiction (1999)Free shipping in the U.S... Pantheon Books, New York 1999... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page and has the full numberline with 1 present.Book Condition: Very Good+, clean...
Price: $39.99 $37.99
You Save: $2.00 (5%)
1st Editions  |  Award Winners  |  Nebula Award
Red Mars ~ Kim Stanley Robinson ~ Uncorrected Proof ~ Nebula Award ~ 1992 ~ Red Mars ~ Kim Stanley Robinson ~ Uncorrected Proof ~ Nebula Award ~ 1992 ~
Red Mars... by Kim Stanley Robinson... Uncorrected ProofWinner of the BSFA (1992)Winner of the Nebula Award (1992)Nominated for the Hugo, Clarke, & Locus AwardsFirst Book in the Mars TrilogyFree shipping in the U.S... HarperCollinsPublishers, London 1992... First Edition / Uncorrected Proof... Published in a limited quantity before the first edition...
Price: $274.49 $260.77
You Save: $13.72 (5%)
1st Editions  |  Award Winners  |  Nobel Prize Winner
A Moon for the Misbegotten ~ Eugene O'Neill ~ 1st/1st ~ 1952 ~ Nobel Prize ~ A Moon for the Misbegotten ~ Eugene O'Neill ~ 1st/1st ~ 1952 ~ Nobel Prize ~
A Moon for the Misbegotten... by Eugene O'Neill... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the Nobel Prize for Literature (1936)Free shipping in the U.S... Random House, New York 1952... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Near Fine, clean...
Price: $143.99 $136.79
You Save: $7.20 (5%)

Result Pages:2 3 4