Search Results

Found 113 product(s) for 1st Editions:Quality Firsts:Authors ( S-Z ) (1-25 of 113)

1st Editions  |  Quality Firsts  |  Authors ( S-Z )
A Beggar in Jerusalem ~ Elie Wiesel ~ 1st/1st ~ 1970 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
A Beggar in Jerusalem... by Elie Wiesel... First Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Random House, New York 1970... First Edition / First Printing... States First Printing on the copyright page with the full Random House numberline with 2 present. The first edition statement was removed with later printings...
Price: $28.79 $27.35
You Save: $1.44 (5%)
 
A Piece of My Mind ~ Edmund Wilson ~ 1st/1st ~ 1956 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ A Piece of My Mind ~ Edmund Wilson ~ 1st/1st ~ 1956 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
A Piece of My Mind... by Edmund Wilson... First Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Farrar Straus and Cudahy, New York 1956... First Edition / First Printing... States First Printing on the copyright page with no additional printings listed... Book Condition: Fine, clean cloth boards and spine, book is...
Price: $58.49 $55.57
You Save: $2.92 (5%)
 
A Son at the Front ~ Edith Wharton ~ 1st/1st ~ 1923 ~ First Issue ~Ships Free US A Son at the Front ~ Edith Wharton ~ 1st/1st ~ 1923 ~ First Issue ~Ships Free US
A Son at the Front... by Edith Wharton... First Edition First Printing... First IssueFrom the Author of The Age of InnocenceFree shipping in the U.S... Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1923... First Edition / First Printing / First Issue... States Published September 1923 on the copyright page with the Scribner's Seal...
Price: $152.99 $145.34
You Save: $7.65 (5%)
 
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn ~ Betty Smith ~ Musical Play ~ George Abbott ~ 1951 ~ A Tree Grows in Brooklyn ~ Betty Smith ~ Musical Play ~ George Abbott ~ 1951 ~
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn... A Musical Play... by Betty Smith and George Abbott... 1951Free shipping in the U.S... Harper & Brothers, New York 1951... Book Club Edition... Illustrated with photos from the play.Book Condition: Very Good+, clean boards and spine, book is tight and square, light shelf...
Price: $26.39 $25.07
You Save: $1.32 (5%)
 
All the King's Men ~ Robert Penn Warren ~ 1946 ~ Pulitzer ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ All the King's Men ~ Robert Penn Warren ~ 1946 ~ Pulitzer ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
All the King's Men... by Robert Penn Warren... 1946Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction (1947)A Time Magazine All-Time 100 novelFree shipping in the U.S... Harcourt Brace and Company, New York 1946Fourth PrintingDated 1946 with the code "d.8.46" or Fourth Printing August 1946.Book Condition: Good...
Price: $35.99 $34.19
You Save: $1.80 (5%)
 
Anarchism or Socialism ~ Stalin ~ 1952 ~ Printed in the USSR ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Anarchism or Socialism ~ Stalin ~ 1952 ~ Printed in the USSR ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Anarchism or Socialism... by J. Stalin... 1952... Published in the Soviet UnionFree shipping in the U.S... Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow 1952Dated 1952 on the title page. From the Collected Works of Stalin Vol 1 Russian Edition Moscow 1946.Book Condition: Very Good+, shelf wear at the edges, clean...
Price: $49.49 $47.02
You Save: $2.47 (5%)
 
Atomic Energy For Military Purposes ~ Henry Smyth ~ Atomic Bomb ~ 1945 ~ Atomic Energy For Military Purposes ~ Henry Smyth ~ Atomic Bomb ~ 1945 ~
Atomic Energy For Military Purposes... by Henry D. Smyth... 1945... The Atomic BombFree shipping in the U.S... Princeton University Press, Princeton 1945... Dated 1945 on the title and copyright pages with no additional printings listed. Yellow wrappers. Photos of the atomic bomb tests.Book Condition: Good, shelf wear, darkening...
Price: $56.69 $53.86
You Save: $2.83 (5%)
 
Battle Report ~ Harvey Shapiro ~ Poems ~ 1967 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Battle Report ~ Harvey Shapiro ~ Poems ~ 1967 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Battle Report... by Harvey ShapiroFree shipping in the U.S... Wesleyan University Press, Middleton, Connecticut 1967... Second Printing... Book Condition: Very Good+, clean boards and spine, book is tight and square, light rubbing at the spine, previous owner's name at the front endpaper, tight spine, clean pages... Dust Jacket Condition...
Price: $17.59 $16.71
You Save: $0.88 (5%)
 
Bech A Book ~ John Updike ~ 1st/1st ~ 1970 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ First Edition ~ Bech A Book ~ John Updike ~ 1st/1st ~ 1970 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ First Edition ~
Bech A Book... by John Updike... First Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1970... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Very Good, clean boards and spine, light shelf wear, sunning at...
Price: $30.39 $28.87
You Save: $1.52 (5%)
 
Bech at Bay ~ John Updike ~ 1st/1st ~ 1998 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ First Edition ~ Bech at Bay ~ John Updike ~ 1st/1st ~ 1998 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ First Edition ~
Bech at Bay... by John Updike... First Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1998... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Very Good, clean boards, dampstain at the foot of the spine...
Price: $27.99 $26.59
You Save: $1.40 (5%)
 
Bech is Back ~ John Updike ~ 1st/1st ~ 1982 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ First Edition ~ Bech is Back ~ John Updike ~ 1st/1st ~ 1982 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ First Edition ~
Bech is Back... by John Updike... First Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1982... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Near Fine, clean boards and spine, book is tight and square...
Price: $35.99 $34.19
You Save: $1.80 (5%)
 
Black Beauty ~ Anna Sewell ~ 1920 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Black Beauty ~ Anna Sewell ~ 1920 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Black Beauty... by Anna SewellFree shipping in the U.S... M.A. Donohue & Company, Chicago N.D. (circa 1920)Blue cloth boards with black lettering. Frontispiece illustration... Book Condition: Very Good, clean boards and spine, book is tight and square, shelf wear, stains at the fore-edge of the pages...
Price: $31.99 $30.39
You Save: $1.60 (5%)
 
Border Music ~ Robert James Waller ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ Ships Free US ~ Border Music ~ Robert James Waller ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ Ships Free US ~
Border Music... by Robert James Waller... First Edition First PrintingFrom the Author of The Bridges of Madison CountyFree shipping in the U.S... Warner Books, New York 1995... First Edition / First Printing... States First Printing on the copyright page and has the full numberline with 1 present... Book Condition: Fine...
Price: $9.99 $9.49
You Save: $0.50 (5%)
 
Bread and Wine ~ Ignazio Silone ~ 1st/1st US ~ 1937 ~ Free Shipping U.S. ~ Bread and Wine ~ Ignazio Silone ~ 1st/1st US ~ 1937 ~ Free Shipping U.S. ~
Bread and Wine... by Ignazio Silone... First American Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Harper & Brothers, New York 1937... First American Edition / First Printing... States First American Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Good+, book is tight and square, spots on...
Price: $26.39 $25.07
You Save: $1.32 (5%)
 
Brideshead Revisited ~ Evelyn Waugh ~ 1945 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Brideshead Revisited ~ Evelyn Waugh ~ 1945 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Brideshead Revisited... by Evelyn Waugh... 1945Free shipping in the U.S... Little Brown and Company, Boston 1945... Book Club Edition... Dated 1945 on the title and copyright pages. Includes the BOMC insert tipped in at the front endpaper.Book Condition: Very Good, shelf wear at the edges, tight spine, pages...
Price: $35.99 $34.19
You Save: $1.80 (5%)
 
Claire Ambler ~ Booth Tarkington ~ 1928 ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~Ships Free US Claire Ambler ~ Booth Tarkington ~ 1928 ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~Ships Free US
Claire Ambler... by Booth Tarkington... First Edition First PrintingFrom the Pulitzer Prize Winning Author of The Magnificent AmbersonsFree shipping in the U.S... Doubleday, Doran & Company, New York 1928... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed indicating a first printing...
Price: $21.59 $20.51
You Save: $1.08 (5%)
 
Doorways in the Sand ~ Roger Zelazny ~ First Paperback Edition ~ 1977 ~ Doorways in the Sand ~ Roger Zelazny ~ First Paperback Edition ~ 1977 ~
Doorways in the Sand... by Roger Zelazny... First Paperback Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Avon, New York 1977... First Paperback Edition / First PrintingStates First Avon Printing January 1977 on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Very Good+, shelf wear at the edges, lightly...
Price: $19.99 $18.99
You Save: $1.00 (5%)
 
Exports of Domestic Merchandise from the United States ~ 1902 ~ Treasury Dept ~ Exports of Domestic Merchandise from the United States ~ 1902 ~ Treasury Dept ~
Exports of Domestic Merchandise From the United States... 1902... Treasury DepartmentFree shipping in the U.S... Treasury Department, Washington D.C., 1902Book Condition: Very Good, shelf wear at the edges, light foxing, previous owner's name at the front cover, tight spine... 5000+ Feedback... Ebay Members Since 2001... Members of the...
Price: $134.99 $128.24
You Save: $6.75 (5%)
 
First Nights and First Editions ~ Harry B. Smith ~ 1st/1st ~ 1931 ~Ships Free US First Nights and First Editions ~ Harry B. Smith ~ 1st/1st ~ 1931 ~Ships Free US
First Nights and First Editions... by Harry B. Smith... First Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Little Brown and Company, Boston 1931... First Edition / First Printing... States Published October 1931 on the copyright page with no additional printings listed... Illustrated with photos throughout.Book Condition: Near Fine, soft...
Price: $39.99 $37.99
You Save: $2.00 (5%)
 
Franny and Zooey ~ J.D. Salinger ~ First UK Edition ~ 1962 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Franny and Zooey ~ J.D. Salinger ~ First UK Edition ~ 1962 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Franny and Zooey... by J.D. Salinger... First UK Edition First PrintingSalinger's Third BookFrom the Author The Catcher in the Rye and Nine StoriesFree shipping in the U.S... Heinemann, London 1962... First UK Edition / First Printing... States First Published in Great Britain 1962 on the copyright page with no...
Price: $193.49 $183.82
You Save: $9.67 (5%)
 
Harvest on the Don ~ Mikhail Sholokhov ~ 1st/1st US ~ Free Shipping U.S. ~ 1961 Harvest on the Don ~ Mikhail Sholokhov ~ 1st/1st US ~ Free Shipping U.S. ~ 1961
Harvest on the Don... by Mikhail Sholokhov... First American Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1961... First American Edition / First Printing... States First American Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Very Good+, clean boards and spine, book...
Price: $23.99 $22.79
You Save: $1.20 (5%)
 
High Plains Tango ~ Robert J Waller ~ 1st/1st ~ High Plains Tango ~ Robert J Waller ~ 1st/1st ~
High Plains Tango... by Robert James Waller... First Edition First PrintingFrom the Author of The Bridges of Madison CountyFree shipping in the U.S... Shaye Areheart Books, New York 2005... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with the full numberline from 10 to 1 indicating...
Price: $11.99 $11.39
You Save: $0.60 (5%)
 
His Masterpiece ~ Emile Zola ~ 1915 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ His Masterpiece ~ Emile Zola ~ 1915 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
His Masterpiece... by Emile Zola... 1915Free shipping in the U.S... The Marion Company, New York 1915Dated 1915 on the title page. No additional printings listed. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering.Book Condition: Very Good, shelf wear, light spots, age toning, book is tight and square, previous owner's name...
Price: $31.99 $30.39
You Save: $1.60 (5%)
 
Housekeeping in Old Virginia ~ Cookbook ~ Marion Tyree ~ Facsimile 1879 Edition Housekeeping in Old Virginia ~ Cookbook ~ Marion Tyree ~ Facsimile 1879 Edition
Housekeeping in Old Virginia... Edited by Marion Cabaell Tyree... Facsimile of the 1879 Edition... CookbookFree shipping in the U.S... Favorite Recipes, Louisville, KY 1965A reprint of the original 1879 Edition.Book Condition: Very Good, book is tight and square, shelf wear at the edges, spots at the page edges...
Price: $35.99 $34.19
You Save: $1.80 (5%)
 
I Am Gazing Into My 8 Ball ~Earl Wilson~ Armed Services Edition ~ Ships Free US I Am Gazing Into My 8 Ball ~Earl Wilson~ Armed Services Edition ~ Ships Free US
I Am Gazing Into My 8 Ball... by Earl Wilson... Armed Services EditionFree shipping in the U.S... Editions for the Armed Services, New York 1945... Armed Services Edition... Dated 1945 on the copyright page. Wartime publication for the U.S. Armed Forces during World War 2. Scarce.Book Condition...
Price: $15.99 $15.19
You Save: $0.80 (5%)

Result Pages:2 3 4 5