Search Results

Found 475 product(s) for 1st Editions:Quality Firsts (1-25 of 475)

1st Editions  |  Quality Firsts  |  Author's Early Work
Shall We Tell the President ~ Jeffrey Archer ~ 1st/1st ~ Author's Second Book ~ Shall We Tell the President ~ Jeffrey Archer ~ 1st/1st ~ Author's Second Book ~
Shall We Tell the President... by Jeffrey Archer... First Edition First PrintingAuthor's Second BookFree shipping in the U.S... Viking Press, New York 1977... First Edition / First Printing... States First Published in 1977 by the Viking Press on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Fine, clean...
Price: $30.39 $28.87
You Save: $1.52 (5%)
1st Editions  |  Quality Firsts  |  Authors ( A-F )
43,000 Years Later ~ Horace Coon~ First Paperback Edition ~ 1958 ~ Ships Free US 43,000 Years Later ~ Horace Coon~ First Paperback Edition ~ 1958 ~ Ships Free US
43,000 Years Later... by Horace Coon... First Paperback Edition First Printing... 1958Free shipping in the U.S... Signet, New York 1958... First Paperback Edition / First PrintingStates First Printing 1958 on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Very Good+, light shelf wear at the edges, lightly...
Price: $19.99 $18.99
You Save: $1.00 (5%)
 
A Book of Common Prayer ~ Joan Didion ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ 1977 ~ A Book of Common Prayer ~ Joan Didion ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ 1977 ~
A Book of Common Prayer... by Joan Didion... First Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Simon & Schuster, New York 1977... First Edition / First Printing... Has the full numberline on the copyright page with 1 present.Book Condition: Very Good+, spine mildly rolled, soft shelf wear, light spots...
Price: $71.99 $68.39
You Save: $3.60 (5%)
 
A Maggot ~ John Fowles ~ 1st/1st ~ 1985 ~ First Edition ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ A Maggot ~ John Fowles ~ 1st/1st ~ 1985 ~ First Edition ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
1st Editions and Antiquarian Books... Presents a... First Edition First Printing of John Fowles's... A Maggot... ~ Free Shipping in the U.S. ~... ... A Maggot :... by John Fowles... Free Shipping in the U.S... Little, Brown and Company, Boston 1985. First Edition / First Printing. States First Edition on...
Price: $21.59 $20.51
You Save: $1.08 (5%)
 
A Tree of Night ~ Truman Capote ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ 1949 ~ Ships Free US A Tree of Night ~ Truman Capote ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ 1949 ~ Ships Free US
A Tree of Night... by Truman Capote... First Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Random House, New York 1949... First Edition / First Printing... States First Printing on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Very Good, light shelf wear, dampstain at the rear board, spine...
Price: $215.99 $205.19
You Save: $10.80 (5%)
 
Advise and Consent ~ Allen Drury ~ 1959 ~ Pulitzer Prize ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Advise and Consent ~ Allen Drury ~ 1959 ~ Pulitzer Prize ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Advise and Consent... by Allen Drury... 1959Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction (1960)Free shipping in the U.S... Doubleday and Company, New York 1959... Book Club Edition... Unpriced at the front flap. Comes with the original insert.Book Condition: Very Good+, clean boards and spine, book is tight and...
Price: $35.99 $34.19
You Save: $1.80 (5%)
 
Advise and Consent ~ Allen Drury ~ Early Printing ~ Pulitzer Prize Winner ~ Advise and Consent ~ Allen Drury ~ Early Printing ~ Pulitzer Prize Winner ~
Advise and Consent... by Allen Drury... Early PrintingWinner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction (1960)Free shipping in the U.S... Doubleday and Company, New York 1959... Early Printing... No additional printings listed on the copyright page. Dust jacket priced at $5.75 with over 300,000 copies in print. It...
Price: $49.49 $47.02
You Save: $2.47 (5%)
 
Altfranzosisches Ubungsbuch ~ 1921 ~ German ~ Free Shipping in the U.S. ~ Altfranzosisches Ubungsbuch ~ 1921 ~ German ~ Free Shipping in the U.S. ~
Altfranzosisches Ubungsbuch... (Die Altesten Sprachdenkmaler Mit Einem Anhang)... Zum Gebrauch Bei Vorlesungen Und Seminarubungen... Begrundet Von W. Foerster Und E. Koschwitz... Mit Zwei Steindrucktafeln... Sechste Auflage Besorgt Von Alfons HilkaFree shipping in the U.S... O.R. Reisland, Leipzig 1921Softcover. German Language. Fold out pages at the rear... Book Condition...
Price: $21.59 $20.51
You Save: $1.08 (5%)
 
Analog Science Fiction Magazine ~ 5 Issues ~ 1962, 1963, 1967 ~ Ships Free U.S. Analog Science Fiction Magazine ~ 5 Issues ~ 1962, 1963, 1967 ~ Ships Free U.S.
Analog... Science Fiction Magazine... 5 Issues from 1962, 1963, 1967Free shipping in the U.S... Analog, New York 1962, 1963, 1967Five Issues: October, November, December 1962; January 1963; October 1967. Ethical Quotient by John Phillifent, Space Viking by H. Beam Piper, Blind Man's Lantern by Allen Kim Lang, The Hard...
Price: $39.99 $37.99
You Save: $2.00 (5%)
 
Around the World with Auntie Mame ~ First Paperback Edition ~ 1959 ~ Around the World with Auntie Mame ~ First Paperback Edition ~ 1959 ~
Around the World with Auntie Mame... by Patrick Dennis... First Paperback Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Signet, New York 1959... First Paperback Edition / First PrintingStates First Printing September 1959 on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Very Good, shelf wear at the edges...
Price: $12.49 $11.87
You Save: $0.62 (5%)
 
Aspects of Science ~ Tobias Dantzig ~ 1st/1st ~ 1937 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Aspects of Science ~ Tobias Dantzig ~ 1st/1st ~ 1937 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Aspects of Science... by Tobias Dantzig... First Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... The MacMillan Company, New York 1937... First Edition / First Printing... States First Printing Published September 1937 on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Very Good, shelf wear at the edges, light...
Price: $22.39 $21.27
You Save: $1.12 (5%)
 
Aunt Jo's Scrap Bag ~ Louisa M. Alcott ~ 1884 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Aunt Jo's Scrap Bag ~ Louisa M. Alcott ~ 1884 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Aunt Jo's Scrap Bag... by Louisa M. Alcott... 1884Free shipping in the U.S... Roberts Brothers, Boston 1884... Volume 2 only... Originally published in 1872. This is an 1884 printing... Red cloth boards with gold lettering at the spine. Illustrated with a double frontispiece.Book Condition: Good, cloth torn at...
Price: $47.69 $45.31
You Save: $2.38 (5%)
 
Balthazar ~ Lawrence Durrell ~ First American Edition ~ 1958 ~  Ships Free U.S. Balthazar ~ Lawrence Durrell ~ First American Edition ~ 1958 ~ Ships Free U.S.
Balthazar... by Lawrence Durrell... First American Edition First PrintingBook Two in the Alexandria QuartetFree shipping in the U.S... E.P. Dutton & Co, New York 1958... First American Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed... Book Condition: Very Good+, clean boards...
Price: $148.49 $141.07
You Save: $7.42 (5%)
 
Behind the Ballots ~ James Farley ~ Author's Business Card ~ 1940 ~Ships Free US Behind the Ballots ~ James Farley ~ Author's Business Card ~ 1940 ~Ships Free US
Behind the Ballots... by James A. Farley... With the Author's Business CardFormer Democratic Natational Committee Chairman53rd United States Postmaster GeneralFree shipping in the U.S... Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York 1940... Tenth Printing... With the Author's business card pasted in at the front endpaper. Written in pencil on the...
Price: $28.79 $27.35
You Save: $1.44 (5%)
 
Beulah ~ Augusta J. Evans ~ 1860 ~ Rare ~ Author's Second Book ~ Ships Free U.S. Beulah ~ Augusta J. Evans ~ 1860 ~ Rare ~ Author's Second Book ~ Ships Free U.S.
Beulah... by Augusta J. Evans Wilson... 1860The First American Woman Writer to Earn over $100,000From the Author of InezAuthor's Second BookFree shipping in the U.S... Derby & Jackson, New York 1860... Second Printing... Comes with a newspaper clipping about the author earning over $100,000 and becoming the...
Price: $62.99 $59.84
You Save: $3.15 (5%)
 
Blast From the Past ~ SIGNED Kinky Friedman ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ 1998 ~ Blast From the Past ~ SIGNED Kinky Friedman ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ 1998 ~
Blast From the Past... by Kinky Friedman... First Edition First Printing... SignedFree shipping in the U.S... Simon & Schuster, New York 1998... First Edition / First Printing... Has the full numberline on the copyright page with 1 present... Signed by Kinky Friedman on the title page and inscribed, "To Michele...
Price: $49.49 $47.02
You Save: $2.47 (5%)
 
Book Shops How to Run Them ~ Ruth Brown Park ~ 1st/1st ~ 1929 ~ Ships Free U.S. Book Shops How to Run Them ~ Ruth Brown Park ~ 1st/1st ~ 1929 ~ Ships Free U.S.
Book Shops... How to Run Them... by Ruth Brown Park... First Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Doubleday Doran Book Shops, New York 1929... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed... Book Condition: Very Good, book is tight and...
Price: $49.49 $47.02
You Save: $2.47 (5%)
 
Brain Wave ~ Poul Anderson ~  First Paperback Edition ~ 1954 ~ Ships Free US ~ Brain Wave ~ Poul Anderson ~ First Paperback Edition ~ 1954 ~ Ships Free US ~
Brain Wave... by Poul Anderson... First Paperback Edition First Printing... 1954Free shipping in the U.S... Ballantine Books, New York 1954... First Paperback Edition / First Printing... Dated 1954 on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. States this is an original novel not a reprint at the rear cover...
Price: $39.99 $37.99
You Save: $2.00 (5%)
 
Brigands of the Moon ~ Ray Cummings ~ Science Fiction ~ 1958 ~ Ships Free US ~ Brigands of the Moon ~ Ray Cummings ~ Science Fiction ~ 1958 ~ Ships Free US ~
Brigands of the Moon... by Ray Cummings... 1958 Paperback EditionFree shipping in the U.S... Ace, New York 1958... 1958 Paperback Edition... Dated 1931 on the copyright page but published later.Book Condition: Very Good, light shelf wear at the edges, lightly age toned, tight spine.Comes in a poly...
Price: $15.99 $15.19
You Save: $0.80 (5%)
 
Cherry Blossoms ~ Japanese Haiku Third Series ~ 1960 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Cherry Blossoms ~ Japanese Haiku Third Series ~ 1960 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Cherry Blossoms... Japanese Haiku... by Basho, Buson Issa, Shiki, and others... 1960Free shipping in the U.S... The Peter Pauper Press, New York 1960... No additional printings listed on the copyright page... Book Condition: Near Fine, clean boards and spine, book is tight and square, tight spine, unread, shelf wear...
Price: $19.99 $18.99
You Save: $1.00 (5%)
 
Cimarron ~ Edna Ferber ~ 1st/1st ~ 1930 ~ First Edition ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Cimarron ~ Edna Ferber ~ 1st/1st ~ 1930 ~ First Edition ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Cimarron... by Edna Ferber... First Edition First PrintingFrom the Pulitzer Prize Winning author of So BigFree shipping in the U.S... Doubleday Doran and Company, New York 1930... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Good, darkening at the...
Price: $35.99 $34.19
You Save: $1.80 (5%)
 
Cold Sassy Tree ~ Olive Ann Burns ~ 1st/1st ~ 1984 ~ Free Shipping U.S. ~ Cold Sassy Tree ~ Olive Ann Burns ~ 1st/1st ~ 1984 ~ Free Shipping U.S. ~
Cold Sassy Tree... by Olive Ann Burns... First Edition First PrintingAuthor's First BookFree shipping in the U.S... Ticknor & Fields, New York 1984... First Edition / First Printing... Has the full numberline on the copyright page with 1 present... Comes with a promotional bookmark from the publisher... Book Condition: Good+...
Price: $38.39 $36.47
You Save: $1.92 (5%)
 
Collected Stories of William Faulkner ~ 1950 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Collected Stories of William Faulkner ~ 1950 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Collected Stories of William Faulkner... 1950Free shipping in the U.S... Random House, New York 1950... Book Club Edition... Book club stamp at the rear board.Book Condition: Very Good, clean boards and spine, book is tight and square, light shelf wear, previous owner's name at the front endpaper, tight...
Price: $39.99 $37.99
You Save: $2.00 (5%)
 
Collected Stories ~ Saul Bellow ~ 1st/1st ~ 2001 ~ Nobel Prize ~ Ships Free U.S.
Collected Stories... by Saul Bellow... First Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Viking Penguin, New York 2001... First Edition / First Printing... Has the full numberline on the copyright page with 1 present.Book Condition: Near Fine+, clean boards and spine, book is tight and square, soft shelf wear...
Price: $28.79 $27.35
You Save: $1.44 (5%)
 
Commodore Hornblower ~ C.S. Forester ~ 1945 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ Commodore Hornblower ~ C.S. Forester ~ 1945 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Commodore Hornblower... by C.S. Forester... 1945Free shipping in the U.S... Little Brown and Company, Boston 1945... Book Club Edition... Dated 1945 on the title and copyright pages. Includes the BOMC insert tipped in at the front endpaper.Book Condition: Very Good, shelf wear at the edges, tight spine...
Price: $35.99 $34.19
You Save: $1.80 (5%)

Result Pages:2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..19)