Found 1000 product(s) for 1st Editions (76-100 of 1000)
|
1st Editions
|
Award Winners
|
Nobel Prize Winner
| |
|
|
Mr. Sammler's Planet ~ Saul Bellow ~ Nobel Prize Winner ~ 1st/1st ~ 1970 ~
Mr. Sammler's Planet... by Saul Bellow... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the National Book Award for Fiction (1971)Free shipping in the U.S... Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1970... First Edition / First Printing... States First Published in 1970 by the Viking Press with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Very...
Price:
You Save: $4.50 (5%) |
|
|
Sweet Thursday ~ John Steinbeck ~ 1st/1st ~ Nobel Prize ~ Ships Free U.S. ~ 1954
Sweet Thursday... by John Steinbeck... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the Nobel Prize for Literature (1962)From the Author of Of Mice and MenFree shipping in the U.S... The Viking Press, New York 1954... First Edition / First Printing... States First Published by the Viking Press in June 1954 on the...
Price:
You Save: $12.60 (5%) |
|
|
Tar Baby ~ Toni Morrison ~ 1st/1st ~ Nobel Prize Winner ~ 1981 ~ First Edition ~
Tar Baby... by Toni Morrison... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the Nobel Prize for Literature (1993)Author's Fourth BookFree shipping in the U.S... Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1981... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed... Book Condition: Near Fine, clean...
Price:
You Save: $3.82 (5%) |
|
|
The Audacity of Hope ~ Barack Obama ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ Ships Free U.S.
The Audacity of Hope... by Barack Obama... First Edition First PrintingFree shipping in the U.S... Crown Publishers, New York 2006... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page and has the full numberline with 1 present.Book Condition: Near Fine, clean boards and spine, book is...
Price:
You Save: $6.75 (5%) |
|
|
The Collected Stories ~ Isaac Bashevis Singer ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ 1982 ~
The Collected Stories... by Isaac Bashevis Singer... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the Nobel Prize for Literature (1978)Free shipping in the U.S... Farrar Straus Giroux, New York 1982... First Edition / First Printing... States First Printing on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Very Good+, book...
Price:
You Save: $1.72 (5%) |
|
|
The Cultivation of Christmas Trees ~ T.S. Eliot ~ First American Edition ~ 1956
The Cultivation of Christmas Trees... by T.S. Eliot... First American Edition First PrintingWinner of the Nobel Prize for Literature (1948)Free shipping in the U.S... Farrar Straus and Cudahy, New York 1956... First American Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed...
Price:
You Save: $4.95 (5%) |
|
|
The Hemingway Reader ~ Ernest Hemingway ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ Nobel Prize
The Hemingway Reader... by Ernest Hemingway... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the Nobel Prize for Literature (1954)Free shipping in the U.S... Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1953... First Edition / First Printing... Scribner's "A" is present on the copyright page. Rust colored cloth boards with gold lettering. {ref: Hanneman A25a}...
Price:
You Save: $9.00 (5%) |
|
|
The Moon is Down ~ John Steinbeck ~ 1st/1st ~ 1942 ~ First State ~ Nobel Prize
The Moon is Down... by John Steinbeck... First Edition First Printing... First StateWinner of the Nobel Prize for Literature (1962)From the Author of Of Mice and MenFree shipping in the U.S... The Viking Press, New York 1942... First Edition / First Printing / First State... States First Published in March 1942...
Price:
You Save: $13.50 (5%) |
|
|
The Moon is Down ~ John Steinbeck ~ 1st/1st ~ First State ~ 1942 ~ Nobel Prize ~
The Moon is Down... by John Steinbeck... First Edition First Printing... First StateWinner of the Nobel Prize for Literature (1962)From the Author of Of Mice and MenFree shipping in the U.S... The Viking Press, New York 1942... First Edition / First Printing / First State... States First Published in March 1942...
Price:
You Save: $11.92 (5%) |
|
|
The Pearl ~ John Steinbeck ~ 1st/1st ~ First Issue ~ 1947 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
The Pearl... by John Steinbeck... First Edition First Printing... First IssueWinner of the Nobel Prize for Literature (1962)From the Author of Of Mice and MenFree shipping in the U.S... The Viking Press, New York 1947... First Edition / First Printing / First Issue... States Published by the Viking Press in December...
Price:
You Save: $12.82 (5%) |
|
|
The Short Reign of Pippin IV ~ John Steinbeck ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ 1957 ~
The Short Reign of Pippin IV... by John Steinbeck... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the Nobel Prize for Literature (1962)From the Author of Of Mice and MenFree shipping in the U.S... The Viking Press, New York 1957... First Edition / First Printing... States First Published in 1957 on the copyright...
Price:
You Save: $9.00 (5%) |
|
|
The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway ~ 1961 ~Nobel Prize Winner~ Ships Free U.S
The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway... by Ernest Hemingway... 1961Free shipping in the U.S... Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1961... Book Club Edition... Has the Scribner's code "F-10.61 [MH]" on the copyright page. Book club stamp at the rear board... Tan cloth boards.Book Condition: Very Good+...
Price:
You Save: $2.70 (5%) |
|
|
The Spinoza of Market Street ~ Isaac B Singer ~ 1st/1st ~ First Edition ~ 1961 ~
The Spinoza of Market Street... by Isaac Bashevis Singer... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the Nobel Prize for Literature (1978)Free shipping in the U.S... Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia 1961... First Edition / First Printing... States First Printing on the copyright page with no additional printings listed.Book Condition: Near Fine...
Price:
You Save: $3.60 (5%) |
|
|
The Tin Drum ~ Gunter Grass ~ 1st/1st US ~ First Edition ~ 1962 ~ Ships Free U.S
The Tin Drum... by Gunter Grass... First American Edition First PrintingGrass Won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1999Free shipping in the U.S... Pantheon Books, New York 1962... First American Edition / First Printing... No additional printings listed on the copyright page... Red cloth boards with black and gold lettering...
Price:
You Save: $3.15 (5%) |
|
|
The Town ~ William Faulkner ~ 1st/1st ~ Snopes 2 ~ 1957 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
The Town... by William Faulkner... First Edition First Printing... First IssueWilliam Faulkner won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1950Book Two in the Snopes TrilogyFree shipping in the U.S... Random House, New York 1957... First Edition / First Printing / First Issue... States First Printing on the copyright page with no...
Price:
You Save: $15.75 (5%) |
|
|
The Unvanquished ~ William Faulkner ~ Second Printing ~ Nobel Prize Winner ~
The Unvanquished... by William Faulkner... Second PrintingWilliam Faulkner won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1950Free shipping in the U.S... Random House, New York 1938... Second Printing... In the first issue jacket priced at $2.50 at the front flap.Book Condition: Near Fine, clean gray cloth boards and...
Price:
You Save: $19.80 (5%) |
|
|
The Wayward Bus~ John Steinbeck ~ 1st/1st ~ 1947 ~ First Edition ~ Nobel Prize ~
The Wayward Bus... by John Steinbeck... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the Nobel Prize for Literature (1962)Free shipping in the U.S... The Viking Press, New York 1947... First Edition / First Printing... States Published by the Viking Press in February 1947 on the copyright page with no additional printings listed...
Price:
You Save: $6.52 (5%) |
|
|
The Wayward Bus~ John Steinbeck ~ 1st/1st ~ 1947 ~ First Edition ~ Nobel ~
The Wayward Bus... by John Steinbeck... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the Nobel Prize for Literature (1962)Free shipping in the U.S... The Viking Press, New York 1947... First Edition / First Printing... States Published by the Viking Press in February 1947 on the copyright page with no additional printings listed...
Price:
You Save: $8.55 (5%) |
|
1st Editions
|
Award Winners
|
PEN/Faulkner Award
| |
|
|
Everyman ~ Philip Roth ~ 1st/1st ~ PEN/Faulkner Award ~ First Edition ~
Everyman... by Philip Roth... First Edition First Printing... Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award (2007)... Winner of the Medal of Distinguished Contribution to American Letters (2002)... Free shipping in the U.S... Houghton Mifflin Company, New York 2006... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with...
Price:
You Save: $1.08 (5%) |
|
|
Everyman ~ Philip Roth ~ 1st/1st ~ PEN/Faulkner ~ DCAL ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
Everyman... by Philip Roth... First Edition First Printing... Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award (2007)... Winner of the Medal of Distinguished Contribution to American Letters (2002)... Free shipping in the U.S... Houghton Mifflin Company, New York 2006... First Edition / First Printing... States First Edition on the copyright page with...
Price:
You Save: $1.08 (5%) |
|
|
Postcards ~ E. Annie Proulx ~ 1st/1st ~ 1992 ~ PEN/Faulkner Award ~Ships Free US
Postcards... by E. Annie Proulx... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction (1993)Free shipping in the U.S... Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1992... First Edition / First Printing... Has the full numberline on the copyright page with 1 present.Book Condition: Fine, clean boards and spine...
Price:
You Save: $20.92 (5%) |
|
1st Editions
|
Award Winners
|
Pulitzer Prize
| |
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces ~ John Kennedy Toole ~ 2nd Printing ~ First Issue Jacket
A Confederacy of Dunces... by John Kennedy Toole... Second Printing... Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction (1981)... One of Anthony Burgess's Ninety-Nine Novels... Free shipping in the U.S... Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 1980... Second Printing... Book Condition: Good, clean cloth boards and spine, ex library...
Price:
You Save: $15.30 (5%) |
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces ~ John Kennedy Toole ~ Pulitzer Prize Winner ~ 1980 ~
A Confederacy of Dunces... by John Kennedy Toole... 1980... Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction (1981)... One of Anthony Burgess's Ninety-Nine Novels... Free shipping in the U.S... Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 1980... States Fifth Printing on the copyright page but the jacket is unpriced, likely...
Price:
You Save: $5.40 (5%) |
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces ~ John Kennedy Toole ~ Second Printing ~ 1980 ~ Pulitzer
A Confederacy of Dunces... by John Kennedy Toole... Second Printing... Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction (1981)... One of Anthony Burgess's Ninety-Nine Novels... Free shipping in the U.S... Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 1980... Second Printing... Book Condition: Very Good+, clean cloth boards with minor spots...
Price:
You Save: $18.22 (5%) |
|
|
A Fable ~ William Faulkner ~ 1st/1st ~ Pulitzer Prize ~ 1954 ~ Ships Free U.S. ~
A Fable... by William Faulkner... First Edition First PrintingWinner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction (1955)Winner of the National Book Award for Fiction (1955)Free shipping in the U.S... Random House, New York 1954... First Edition / First Printing... States First Printing on the copyright page with no additional printings listed...
Price:
You Save: $5.85 (5%) |
Copyright © 2008-2012 1st Editions & Antiquarian Books